Nelumbo – as the Lotus is called in its Latin name – is a truly amazing plant: the aquatic plant is the only representative of the lotus family (Nelumbonaceae) rising from muddy pond bottoms and enchants the water surface with its large lotus flowers. To this day, these are considered a symbol of rebirth, purity and beauty. In Buddhism, the lotus flower serves as an allegory for the teachings of Buddha: as one of the eight treasures, the lotus struggles from the mud in which its root lies, up over the water to unfold its full beauty despite all adversities.
Lotus seed – natural hair and skin care
The oval seeds of the lotus mature in the fruit stalks of the flowers until autumn. These are popular in Asian cuisine not only as a delicious snack, but have also long found their way into natural cosmetics. No wonder, because the 1.5 cm seeds contain antioxidants that can delay the aging process and thus maintain their germination capacity up to 1000 years. In addition, the lotus seeds are convincing with polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins and important minerals such as potassium and magnesium.
In natural cosmetics, these properties are used for hair and skin care: antioxidants ensure a firmer skin, minerals nourish the skin and provide it with important trace elements. Lotus seed extracts can also help irritated and dry scalp and provide them with important moisture. The enzyme tyrosinase can additionally strengthen the natural skin barrier and thus protect the scalp from UV radiation.
In shampoos and rinses, lotus seeds help the hair to shine and smoothness and soothed irritated parts of the scalp. In our mild Yin Yang Balance Shampoo, the effective seeds are true all-rounders – the hair is soft and supple again, hair buns can be easily and gently combed out. This ensures freshness and full, shiny hair!
Lotus – the tender pond beauty
Incidentally, there are only two different lotus species worldwide: The white to pink flowers of the Indian lotus flower (Nelumbo nucifera) grow in the humid and barren climate of the Himalayas, in China, Malaysia, Japan, Romania, Iran and are also in eastern Russia and Australia too Find. The American lotus flower (Nelumbo lutea), however, captivates with yellow flowers and can be found along the Atlantic coast from America to Mexico.
In Asia, Lotus is not only used as a healing and cosmetic plant – all ingredients are also used in the local cuisine. The root of the lotus, which is criss-crossed by tubes, is a popular addition to wok and curry dishes. With vitamins, fiber and minerals such as iron, zinc and manganese, the root makes raw or cooked for relief of cramps and stomach discomfort.
By the way, from the lotus root you can easily prepare a tasty tea, which supports the digestion and relaxes the stomach:
For this, 1-2 tablespoons of fresh or dried root are simmered with 0.5 L of water. After a quarter of an hour, the root pieces are removed and the broth with fresh ginger slices and a little salt refined. The finished tea boosts digestion, has a relaxing effect and stimulates the metabolism.